Hashimoto II 1996

# Seats Share L-R
LDP 239 47.8 PM 8.0
Description
PM Hashimoto was elected on 7 November 1996 (yes: 262).
Cabinet announced resignation on 13 July 1998, effective 30 July, following defeat in upper house elections.
Dates
07 Nov 1996 — Election: 20 Oct 1996
Seats – type
239 (500) – minority
Sources
AFP