Cabinets

Date Name Size Parties
1902 Bundesrat 1902 + FDP-PRD · KK-CC
1905 Bundesrat 1905 + FDP-PRD · KK-CC
1908 Bundesrat 1908 + FDP-PRD · KK-CC
1911 Bundesrat 1911 + FDP-PRD · KK-CC
1914 Bundesrat 1914 + FDP-PRD · CCPS
1917 Bundesrat 1917 I + FDP-PRD · CCPS · LDP
1917 Bundesrat 1917 II + FDP-PRD · CCPS · LDP
1919 Bundesrat 1919 ± FDP-PRD · CCPS
1922 Bundesrat 1922 ± FDP-PRD · CCPS
1925 Bundesrat 1925 ± FDP-PRD · CCPS
1928 Bundesrat 1928 ± FDP-PRD · CCPS
1929 Bundesrat 1929 + FDP-PRD · CCPS · SVP-UDC
1931 Bundesrat 1931 + FDP-PRD · CCPS · SVP-UDC
1934 Bundesrat 1934 + FDP-PRD · CCPS · SVP-UDC
1935 Bundesrat 1935 ± FDP-PRD · CCPS · SVP-UDC
1939 Bundesrat 1939 ± FDP-PRD · CCPS · BGB
1943 Bundesrat 1943 + SP-PS · FDP-PRD · CCPS · BGB
1947 Bundesrat 1947 + FDP-PRD · SP-PS · CCPS · BGB
1951 Bundesrat 1951 + FDP-PRD · SP-PS · CCPS · BGB
1955 Bundesrat 1955 ± FDP-PRD · CCPS · BGB
1959 Bundesrat 1959 + SP-PS · FDP-PRD · K-CSP · BGB
1963 Bundesrat 1963 + SP-PS · FDP-PRD · K-CSP · BGB
1967 Bundesrat 1967 + SP-PS · FDP-PRD · K-CSP · BGB
1971 Bundesrat 1971 + FDP-PRD · SP-PS · CVP-PDC · SVP-UDC
1975 Bundesrat 1975 + SP-PS · FDP-PRD · CVP-PDC · SVP-UDC
1979 Bundesrat 1979 + SP-PS · FDP-PRD · CVP-PDC · SVP-UDC
1983 Bundesrat 1983 + FDP-PRD · SP-PS · CVP-PDC · SVP-UDC
1987 Bundesrat 1987 + FDP-PRD · CVP-PDC · SP-PS · SVP-UDC
1991 Bundesrat 1991 + FDP-PRD · SP-PS · CVP-PDC · SVP-UDC
1995 Bundesrat 1995 + SP-PS · FDP-PRD · CVP-PDC · SVP-UDC
1999 Bundesrat 1999 + SP-PS · SVP-UDC · FDP-PRD · CVP-PDC
2003 Bundesrat 2003 + SVP-UDC · SP-PS · FDP-PRD · CVP-PDC
2007 Bundesrat 2007 ± SP-PS · FDP-PRD · CVP-PDC
2008 Bundesrat 2008 + SVP-UDC · SP-PS · FDP-PRD · CVP-PDC · BDP
2011 Bundesrat 2011 + SVP-UDC · SP-PS · FDP · CVP-PDC · BDP
2015 Bundesrat 2015 + SVP-UDC · SP-PS · FDP · CVP-PDC

Presidents

1945-01-01 1945-12-31 Steiger, Eduard von BGB
1946-01-01 1946-12-31 Kobelt, Karl FDP-PRD
1947-01-01 1947-12-31 Etter, Philipp CCPS
1948-01-01 1948-12-31 Celio, Enrico CCPS
1949-01-01 1949-12-31 Nobs, Ernst SP-PS
1950-01-01 1950-12-31 Petitpierre, Max FDP-PRD
1951-01-01 1951-12-31 Steiger, Eduard von BGB
1952-01-01 1952-12-31 Kobelt, Karl FDP-PRD
1953-01-01 1953-12-31 Etter, Philipp CCPS
1954-01-01 1954-12-31 Rubattel, Rodolphe FDP-PRD
1955-01-01 1955-12-31 Petitpierre, Max FDP-PRD
1956-01-01 1956-12-31 Feldmann, Markus BGB
1957-01-01 1957-12-31 Streuli, Hans FDP-PRD
1958-01-01 1958-12-31 Holenstein, Thomas K-CSP
1959-01-01 1959-12-31 Chaudet, Paul FDP-PRD
1960-01-01 1960-12-31 Petitpierre, Max FDP-PRD
1961-01-01 1961-12-31 Wahlen, Friedrich BGB
1962-01-01 1962-12-31 Chaudet, Paul FDP-PRD
1963-01-01 1963-12-31 Spühler, Willy SP-PS
1964-01-01 1964-12-31 Moos, Ludwig von K-CSP
1965-01-01 1965-12-31 Tschudi, Hans-Peter SP-PS
1966-01-01 1966-12-31 Schaffner, Hans FDP-PRD
1967-01-01 1967-12-31 Bonvin, Roger K-CSP
1968-01-01 1968-12-31 Spühler, Willy SP-PS
1969-01-01 1969-12-31 Moos, Ludwig von K-CSP
1970-01-01 1970-12-31 Tschudi, Hans-Peter SP-PS
1971-01-01 1971-12-31 Gnägi, Rudolf BGB
1972-01-01 1972-12-31 Celio, Nello FDP-PRD
1973-01-01 1973-12-31 Bonvin, Roger CVP-PDC
1974-01-01 1974-12-31 Brugger, Ernst FDP-PRD
1975-01-01 1975-12-31 Graber, Pierre SP-PS
1976-01-01 1976-12-31 Gnägi, Rudolf SVP-UDC
1977-01-01 1977-12-31 Furgler, Kurt CVP-PDC
1978-01-01 1978-12-31 Ritschard, Willy SP-PS
1979-01-01 1979-12-31 Hürlimann, Hans CVP-PDC
1980-01-01 1980-12-31 Chevallaz, Georges-André FDP-PRD
1981-01-01 1981-12-31 Furgler, Kurt CVP-PDC
1982-01-01 1982-12-31 Honegger, Fritz FDP-PRD
1983-01-01 1983-12-31 Aubert, Pierre SP-PS
1984-01-01 1984-12-31 Schlumpf, Leon SVP-UDC
1985-01-01 1985-12-31 Furgler, Kurt CVP-PDC
1986-01-01 1986-12-31 Egli, Alfpons CVP-PDC
1987-01-01 1987-12-31 Aubert, Pierre SP-PS
1988-01-01 1988-12-31 Stich, Otto SP-PS
1989-01-01 1989-12-31 Delamuraz, Jean-Pascal FDP-PRD
1990-01-01 1990-12-31 Koller, Arnold CVP-PDC
1991-01-01 1991-12-31 Cotti, Flavio CVP-PDC
1992-01-01 1992-12-31 Felber, René SP-PS
1993-01-01 1993-12-31 Ogi, Adolf SVP-UDC
1994-01-01 1994-12-31 Stich, Otto SP-PS
1995-01-01 1995-12-31 Villiger, Kaspar FDP-PRD
1996-01-01 1996-12-31 Delamuraz, Jean-Pascal FDP-PRD
1997-01-01 1997-12-31 Koller, Arnold CVP-PDC
1998-01-01 1998-12-31 Cotti, Flavio CVP-PDC
1999-01-01 1999-12-31 Dreifuss, Ruth SP-PS
2000-01-01 2000-12-31 Ogi, Adolf SVP-UDC
2001-01-01 2001-12-31 Leuenberger, Moritz SP-PS
2002-01-01 2002-12-31 Villiger, Kaspar FDP-PRD
2003-01-01 2003-12-31 Couchepin, Pascal FDP-PRD
2004-01-01 2004-12-31 Deiss, Joseph CVP-PDC
2005-01-01 2005-12-31 Schmidt, Samuel SVP-UDC
2006-01-01 2006-12-31 Leuenberger, Moritz SP-PS
2007-01-01 2007-12-31 Calmy-Rey, Micheline SP-PS
2008-01-01 2008-12-31 Couchepin, Pascal FDP-PRD
2009-01-01 2009-12-31 Merz, Hans-Rudolf FDP
2010-01-01 2010-12-31 Leuthard, Doris CVP-PDC
2011-01-01 2011-12-31 Calmy-Rey, Micheline SP-PS
2012-01-01 2012-12-31 Widmer-Schlumpf, Eveline SVP-UDC
2013-01-01 2013-12-31 Maurer, Ueli SVP-UDC
2014-01-01 Burkhalter, Didier FDP